INTELLIGENTEYE PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED 18TH MAY 2018

Let's be straight here...

We value you. We will never, EVER rent, sell, share or give away personal information. We protect personal information as much as we can. This Policy set out how and where we collect information and how we use it.

IntelligentEye is committed to meeting the requirements of the 1998 Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. It's a legal requirement, though we like to think our honesty and integrity are just as important.

The Legal Bit

IntelligentEye Ltd ("we" or "us" or "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of your employees, authorised contractors or agents (“Users”) with whom we deal. Our Privacy policy explains how we collect, use and protect information about Users in the scenarios that are described in section 2 below. The personal information we collect, process and use falls into two categories:

  1. Core Business Purposes are those purposes for which we need to process and retain personal data in order to enter into a contract with you and to provide our services to you under that contract (including the associated purposes described in more detail in section 3). It is a condition of our services that we can use Users’ personal information for Core Business Purposes and if your Users do not consent to such use you should not use our services.
  2. Ancillary Purposes are purposes such as marketing, research, feed-back and survey information. We ask you to let us use your User’s information for such purposes because they help us to continually improve our services and our business but your Users are not obliged to agree to let us use personal information for such purposes and their consent is not a condition of our services.

1. Competitor Monitor

IntelligentEye is a limited company trading as Competitor Monitor, registered in England and Wales under company number 07897479.

Our registered office is:
Tanfield Lea Business Centre
Stanley
Co Durham
DH9 9DB

To contact us, please refer to our Contact Us page, located here: http://www.competitormonitor.com/contact.html

2. How we collect information

We will collect information when Users:

  1. Register to use our website; this will include name, address, email address and telephone number. We may ask Users to provide additional information about your business and their preferences on a voluntary basis;
  2. Place an order for services on our website, this will include your User’s name, address, contact details (including telephone number and email address) and your payment details;
  3. Complete online forms (including contact forms and call-back requests) take part in surveys, write posts on any message boards, post any blogs, enter any competitions or prize draws, download information such as white papers or other publications, or participate in any other interactive areas that appear on our website or which we offer to you from time to time
  4. Provide contact details to us when registering to use or accessing any product or service we provide (including any Apps we may offer); and
  5. Contact us offline for example by telephone, fax, email or post.

We also collect information about your Users’ visits to our website or use of our products or services using cookies or similar technologies (as described in paragraph 6 below).

3. What we use information for

We will process, use and retain Users’ personal information for Core Business Purposes. These are (i) providing any information on services that Users have requested (ii) providing and supporting the services that are the subject matter of any contract between us and you; (iii) processing and administering payments or credits applied to any account that you hold with us; (iv) retaining information for internal audit, legal and tax purposes; (v) disclosing information on a strictly confidential basis to a third party organisation in the context of a sale of our business or assets to a third party; and (vi) processing aggregated data for research purposes to improve our products, services and website.

We will retain personal data for no longer than necessary. All personal data we hold will be deleted after 7 years following the date of termination of any contractual arrangement between us and you.

In order to continuously improve our services and optimise your Users’ experience we would also like to use personal data to send details about our products and services which we feel may be of interest to you. We will only contact Users for these purposes using the medium they prefer us to i.e. by telephone, post or email.

We will also use Users’ personal information for Ancillary Purposes provided that we have their express consent to do so. Users are entitled to elect not to receive non-essential communications such as marketing, feedback or survey requests at the time of first contact us or at any time after by updating preferences as described in section 5 below.

4. Sharing information

We will not share Users’ information with anybody unless required to do so by law. However if you elect to pay for our services by any means other than BACS, direct debit or standing order direct to our bank account then we will pass payment to a third party processor to administer. We will tell you which third party we use for your particular account at the time we process the first payment and will notify you if this provider changes from time to time.

We will not share your information with business partners or suppliers for marketing purposes. If Competitor Monitor is acquired or merged with another company your information will be one of the assets transferred.

We may pass aggregated information about the use of our website or our products or services to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify Users individually.

We will disclose personal information if we are required to by law to enforcement authorities if they ask us to, or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so without breaching data protection laws.

5. OPTING OUT

Even where Users have previously opted in they can stop us from continuing to make contact for any Ancillary Purpose. Users can exercise this right by amending the contact preferences on our website at www.competitormonitor.com/preferences or by sending us an email to support@intelligenteye.com.

6. Cookies and traffic data

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our website, product or service and stored on your Users’ computer hard drive. We use a combination of cookies to help us provide you and your Users with a personalised service, and also to help make our websites, products and services better. We use the following different types of cookies:

Session cookies

These are temporary cookies which are deleted when a browser is closed or a session in the product or service is completed. We use session cookies on our websites and in some of our products or services to identify and track Users. Our session cookies may also contain customer account number, company name and email address. We may also use session cookies and similar technologies in our products or services from time to time where this enables us to offer certain features of the product or service or where it may help us to improve the product or service.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies enable our websites, product or service to "remember" who visitors are and to remember preferences on our website. Persistent cookies will stay on a User’s computer or device after closing the browser.

Web analytics cookies and similar technologies

Our websites, products and services use several web analytics cookies. These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how they move around the website, product or service. This helps us make our service better.

Web beacons and parameter tracking

We also use cookies and similar software known as web beacons to count users who have visited our website after clicking through from one of our advertisements on another website or in emails and to collect details of any products purchased. These web beacons collect limited information which does not identify particular individuals. It is not possible to refuse the use of web beacons. However, because they are used in conjunction with cookies, Users can effectively disable them by setting the browser to restrict or block cookies.

We keep a record of traffic data which is logged automatically by our server, such as Internet Protocol (IP) address, the website that most recently visited before ours and the website visited immediately after leaving our site. We also collect some site, product and service statistics such as access rates, page hits and page views. We are not able to identify any individual from traffic data or site statistics.

How to disable cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note, however, that if Users disable cookies they may find that it affects their ability to use certain parts of our website or services.

7. Your information

If we hold any information about you or any User which is incorrect or if there are any changes to your details please let us know by so that we can keep our records accurate and up to date. If you would like to update your records or see a copy of the information that we hold about you, you can contact us at the following address:

Data Protection Officer
Office S15
Tanfield Lea Business Centre
Stanley
Co Durham
DH9 9DB

Or via email to support@competitormonitor.com.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

We may periodically update this privacy policy from time to time. Any change will be effective immediately upon posting on the site.

9. Security and storage of information

We keep information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage. Unfortunately, the internet is not always secure therefore, although we will do our best to protect personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data which is transmitted to our website or other products and services via an internet or similar connection and any transmission will be at your own risk.

10. Transfers outside of Europe

Personal data in the European Union is protected by data protection laws but other countries do not necessarily protect personal data in the same way. Any information which is submitted by Users via email or through our website, application or services may be transferred outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). If you do not want your information to be transferred outside the EEA you should not use our website, application or services or contact us via email.

11. Links to other sites

This web site contains links to other sites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites unless they are owned by IntelligentEye and we encourage you to read the privacy policies appearing on those sites or services.

12. Further information

If you would like further information about data protection, or if you would like to view the register of Data Controllers, you can visit the Information Commissioner's site at www.ico.gov.uk. Or see our frequently asked questions available here: www.competitormonitor.com/faqs.html#gdpr

 

TAKE YOUR FIRST STEP TO OUTSMART THE MARKET. CONTACT US TODAY.

GET IN TOUCH
JOIN OUR NEXT WEBINAR: INTRODUCTION TO ONLINE PRICE MONITORING